sagebrooklyn on September 18, 2011 in aches & pains, aromatherapy, massage | Permalink | Comments (0)
Cinnamon (Cinnamon zeylanicum) is a spice that comes from the bark of a tree familiar to just about everyone. Who hasn’t savored cinnamon paired with sugar on a cake, cookie or toasted bread? What about cinnamon in curry? We all love this spice. But there is much more to cinnamon than you might imagine. This valuable spice was once a rare and priceless commodity. Countless thousands died trying to claim this rare spice for their own. Today, most of the ground cinnamon we purchase at the store is a mix of Cinnamon Zeylanicum mixed with Cassia Cinnamon.
Cinnamon, originally native to Sri Lanka, is grown today in Java, Sumatra, Borneo, Mauritius, Réunion and Guyana, South America, the West Indies, and other tropical climates. This spice first appears in Chinese text dated 2800 B.C. In the centuries that followed, caravans and fleets would risk life and limb in their pursuit of cinnamon- more valuable than its weight in gold and silver. - In a world without refrigeration, cinnamon’s antifungal and antibacterial properties were gold.
There are countless documented uses for Cinnamon. The Chinese claim it an effective treatment for colds, diarrhea and arthritis. Medieval physicians prescribed cinnamon for sore throats, embalming and general warming. Romans burned the spice to prevent ill airs thought to be the cause of sickness.
Arabs, Egyptians, Romans, Dutch, Portuguese and English all fought for control of this spice at one time or another. Empires were built and lost the victims enslaved. Only in the late 18th century, after cinnamon had been successfully cultivated around the globe did the price of cinnamon plunge, and the wars over cinnamon finally end.
The effective essential oil, made from a steam distillation process, in Cinnamon that makes up 1-4% of the bark is “Cinnamaldehyde”. The oil contains many compounds but the effective ingredient (65-75%) is Cinnamaldehyde. The essential oil displays antiviral, antifungal and antibacterial properties and is known as a good pesticide. Nontoxic, Cinnamaldehyde in strength can cause skin sensitivity and irritation. A minor compound of the oil (10%) is eugenol known for it’s antiseptic and analgesic properties. Cinnamon has been associated recently with improved cognitive function, and improved insulin response- helping in the absorption of glucose.
_________________
1 Arabic term amomon, meaning fragrant spice plant
2 http://homecooking.about.com/od/foodhistory/a/cinnamonhistory.htm. In the first century A.D. Piliny the Elder, writing in Rome, wrote that 350 grams of cinnamon were worth over 5 kilograms of silver.”
3 http://www.chm.bris.ac.uk/motm/cinnamaldehyde/cinnc.htm
4 "As a sign of remorse, Roman Emperor Nero ordered a year's supply of cinnamon be burnt after he murdered his wife."
5 http://www.indepthinfo.com/cinnamon/health.shtml
6 http://www.orchidboard.com/Home-remedies-for-ailing-orchids
sagebrooklyn on April 18, 2011 in aromatherapy | Permalink | Comments (0)
We believe that your session will be enhanced by engaging as many of the senses as possible. That's why we encourage all of our guests to visit our scent bar.
Don't worry. We allow plenty of time for this process because we believe it is important. Picking an oil, or choosing a scent is not an intellectual exercise; you will know intuitively what you love. Select your favorite from aromatherapist, Susan Stratton's "Five Element Collection", or while supplies last, from her "Exotic Collection".
Susan Stratton is a New York State Licensed Massage Therapist, a Certified Prenatal Massage Therapist, and owner of Sage Spa. A former head of a University Dance program, Susan has 25+ years experience in massage and related mind/body fields of dance, movement analysis, yoga, and aromatherapy
sagebrooklyn on March 24, 2011 in aromatherapy | Permalink | Comments (0)
sagebrooklyn on December 11, 2010 in aromatherapy, Fun, Orchids | Permalink | Comments (0)
This holiday season, Sage is offering a selection of 4 FREE, Exotic Massage Oils, all chosen from aromatherapist, Susan Stratton's private collection, to use with every holiday spa massage. Arrive early to sample these exotic fragrances at our scent bar, then pick your favorite for your session. These fragrances are our gift to you.
Happy Holidays!
sagebrooklyn on November 16, 2010 in aromatherapy | Permalink | Comments (0)
Blood Orange is a distinct member of the citrus family Citrus sinensis. Oranges originated in India (some say Vietnam), called na rangi in Sanskrit. The na rangi or naranja was translated as norange, and in English usage a norange was back-formed into the more acceptable "orange". The same thing happened in French and Italian, but in Spanish, oranges are still naranja.
Blood Oranges were first discovered and cultivated in Sicily in the 15th Century. Known for their extremely dark red color, Blood orange possess a complex aroma reminiscent of fine wine, and bright citrus flavor.
Sandalwood comes from the Sandal Tree, known scientifically as Santalaceae Santalum Album and in Sanskrit as chandana. In English it is called White Sandalwood or Yellow Sandalwood depending on the age of the tree. An evergreen tree that grows only in the southern areas of India, Indonesia and somewhat in Australia, it grows to a medium height of 30 feet. After 15-20 years the oil collects in the heartwood, or the center of the trunk, but as the scent of sandalwood grows stronger, the color of the wood becomes more yellow. The value of the wood climbs higher the older the tree. It is considered at its peak at 60 years old.
When harvested the heartwood is ground into powder and then steam-distilled into oil for use in cosmetics, soaps, candles, medicines and perfumes. The hard, yellow, outer wood is mostly used for carving statues and decorative articles such as combs, beads and boxes.This a now rare East Indian sandalwood from the Mysore region of India. There are many varieties of sandalwood but none can compare to the fragrance of Mysore. The oil comes from trees that are at least 50 years old. The oil itself is now 10 years old and has mellowed into a remarkable softness. You will smell it on your skin for hours.The Mysore sandalwood is famous not only in India but abroad also. The sandalwood forest of Mysore is located in the southwestern part of India.
The Mysore sandalwood is known for its superb quality, but fairly expensive due to excessive harvesting of limited resources.The most famous sandalwood of Mysore is Byakudan sandalwood, known for it's quality and unparalleled fragrance. Virtually all Byakudan is sold to companies in Japan.
Sandalwood can be found in all types of products. The Mysore sandal soap, made from pure sandalwood oil extracts, is also very popular among women. Free of harmful chemicals, the soap helps to keep the skin soft. Sandalwood incense is extremely popular worldwide, but especially in India. Sandalwood paste is used to keep oneself free from various skin ailments. Thousands of tourists from all over India visit Mysore every year and they are very fond of the various handicrafts made out of sandalwood.
Although the jasmine flowers themselves are delicate and quite feminine, jasmine is often described as the King of essences and the King of Essential oils. Others describe it as having an "almost animal quality" and being more masculine in its scent and nature than Rose (which is termed the "Queen of oils").Jasmine has an almost indescribable sensual and euphoric quality, attractive to both men and women, unlike rose preferred more by women.
sagebrooklyn on November 06, 2010 in aromatherapy | Permalink | Comments (2)
The facts about the nose illustrated in these reflections are three:
• The nose has a synthetic perception of scents, thousands of aromatic molecules are identified as a single odour.
• The nose has an analytic perception of scents, and can be used as an instrument by the brain in order to split an odour in each of its components.
• The nose can act as a gas chromatography instrument, informing us about the presence of some components in a scent that are of particular relevance for our survival.
Read his Blog "Natural Perfumery"
sagebrooklyn on August 24, 2010 in aromatherapy | Permalink | Comments (0)
sagebrooklyn on April 05, 2010 in aromatherapy | Permalink | Comments (0)
"A bit of fragrance always clings to the hand that gives you roses."- Proverb
To those who know her, it’s
not surprising that Susan Stratton (Sage Spa owner) loves fragrance. Susan loves bodywork, everything wine, and nature too, especially Caribbean beaches. You might say that she's devoted her life to the sensual pleasures. That love of aromatherapy and fragrance led her to study with Jeanne Rose, Michael Scholes, and Light Miller.
angelica root
white rose
orange flower absolute
mugwort
Fragrance is powerful, because it doesn’t require any thought, just experience. It speaks directly to our emotions, bypassing our intellect, and by doing so has the ability to affect our mood and body’s rhythms, much in the same way a great massage speaks directly to our emotional needs, without any long winded dialogue and analysis. It's no secret that massage and aromatherapy work in tandem to calm the mind. Feeling stressed out? Let your body slow to the pace of fragrance. You just might be amazed and delighted.
lavender
geranium
rosewood
rose absolute
Over the past twenty years, Susan Stratton has created many unique fragrances, for her massage clients, she has even created custom fragrances specifically tailored to individual clients' noses. These days, you don't have to hire her to create a custom blended oil, (she rarely has time for that kind of thing any more, though she loves it) you can sample her unique collection of FREE custom-blended oils at her “ Sage Spa Scent Bar. Plan to arrive early so you can spend some time to sample her custom oils, then choose the one you love best for your treatment. You'll be transported.
pink rose
spikenard
lavender officinalis
sagebrooklyn on November 24, 2009 in aromatherapy | Permalink | Comments (0)
Technorati Tags: aromatherapy, essential oils, Sage spa Park Slope Brooklyn NY
Recent Comments